#3 Monuments, Masons & Meaning Life/Death - Crows Nest, NSW
#3 of the series of Historical Signs/Markers in St Thomas' Rest Park.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Beside a small selection of headstones that have been re-positioned, is this History Sign, that explains some of the symbolism seen in this old cemetery. The text is as follows:

#3 Monuments, Masons and the Meaning of Life and Death

St. Thomas' was primarily a Victorian cemetery. Looking around you will notice an enormous array of headstones, statuary and other examples of funerary architecture. Whilst earlier gravestones were mostly simple upright slabs, the Victorian period is typified by more ornate monuments and gravestones.

Try to imagine that the rows of headstones, now neatly arranged into stone-edged precincts, were once part of a dense sea of obelisks, columns, Celtic crosses and shrouded urns. There were also small grave markers and simple timber crosses marking the gravesites of less well-to-do citizens.
[This view of an overgrown St Thomas' Cemetery, c.1970, shows the formal grid layout of the Cemetery, examples of ornate monuments and the characteristically Victorian fencing of gravesites.]

Most of the early headstones were crafted by local stonemasons working on the north shore. The most commonly used material was sandstone because it was readily available. however, as transport links to Sydney town improved, wealthy residents began ordering the latest, most fashionable headstones made of marble and terrazzo.

A Healthy Reverence for Property

Towards the rear of this precinct is the fenced gravesite of Commodore Goodenough. The fencing of gravesites was a common practice, reflecting the Victorian attitude towards property and possessions. Commodore Goodenough's gravesite is bordered by a chain with a decorative iron anchor in a suitably nautical tribute. This gravesite was restored in 1997 as part of North Sydney Council's ongoing program of heritage preservation.

Scripture and Symbols

Many of the headstones contain inscriptions. Examine some of the headstones in the precinct in front of you, you will find quotations from the Bible and extracts from popular hymns of the day. Many headstones are also embellished with traditional symbols of grief and mourning. Some of the common symbols you will see in the Rest Park are:

Ivy - hope and immortality
Poppies - sleep
Wreaths - memory
Crosses - faith
Olive branches - peace

Visited: 0912, Saturday, 2 December, 2017

The link below is the Council website, for the Park - it may come up as BLOCKED, depending on your browser settings.

Age/Event Date: 1997

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only