Sparta Church Museum and Cultural Centre - Sparta, Ontario
A church converted to a museum.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the website:

Sparta’s newest museum presents a series of changing exhibits from April to October. It also features special events throughout the year and is available for weddings and special celebrations. Seasonal hours, please call ahead.

From the blue sign on the building:

Sparta Church Museum and Cultural Centre
This yellow brick building was constructed in 1886 and served as a Methodist Church until 1925 when it became a part of the new United Church of Canada. After substantial fundraising and participation in construction, it opened to great acclaim on October 10, 1826. The building committee had chosen Campbell and Harris to construct the chief parts of the building at a price of $3397. The sanctuary has fine cross beams an attractive herringbone ceiling. The nave easily accommodates several hundred worshipers; the choir has two nice memorial windows dedicated to two nice Spartans. There is a full basement. The original structure a steeple. A matching manse was built next door. A few promissory notes were not honoured, and the debt was not paid off until 1916. This church and its predecessors have served Sparta and its adjacent areas for almost 200 years. The consolidation of agricultural holdings, the changing rural economic scene, and changes in preferences amongst the population were factors leading to decreased attendance. With great reluctance, the small congregation upon the demand of presbytery agreed to disband. Substantial funds were raised by the congregation and the Sparta District Historical Society to the latter to acquire the church and manse. The transfer of owenership took place on May 12, 2012.
Theme:
Cultural

Street Address:
6073 Quaker Road, Sparta, ON N0L 2H0

Food Court: no

Hours of Operation:
Wednesday 11a.m.–4:30p.m. Thursday 11a.m.–4:30p.m. Friday 11a.m.–4:30p.m. Saturday 11a.m.–4:30p.m. Sunday 11a.m.–4:30p.m. Monday 11a.m.–4:30p.m. Tuesday 11a.m.–4:30p.m

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small