Tour Saint-Georges - Tournai, Belgium
31U E 527269 N 5605977
[EN] The Saint-Georges tower, contemporary of the Red Fort, is one of the witnesses of the first communal enclosure of Tournai (twelfth century). [FR] La tour Saint-Georges, contemporaine du Fort Rouge, est un des témoins de la première enceinte communale de Tournai (XIIe siècle).
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"This circular tower is attached to the ramparts by straight flanks, which gives it a U-shaped plan on three levels.The entrance was initially on the first floor, from the curtain to a first room vaulted.

A staircase taken in the thickness of the wall, clearly visible at the level of the archers, then allowed the passage to the lower level which included a second vaulted room.

Following the demographic rise of Tournai and the purchase of new suburbs at the end of the 13th century, the city pushed back the limits formed by its defenses, thus giving birth to the second communal enclosure.

Become obsolete, the ditches of the tower are reused by the Grand Oath of the Crossbowmen, whose patron saint is none other than Saint George, for his shooting exercises.

Later, the Saint-Georges tower will become a dwelling and will be totally encompassed in the urban fabric. It is now part of the garden of the former Peeters Hotel which houses the Puppet Museum. "