St Cyr - Stinchcombe, Gloucestershire
Church of St Cyr, Stinchcombe.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Grade 2* Listed Building. Stinchcombe Anglican parish church. Partly a 15th C building but largely rebuilt by J. L. Pearson in 1854-55 in 'Decorated' style. The north porch and tall west tower are the surviving remnants of the earlier building. The tower is in three stages and has diagonal buttresses and an open parapet with crocketed pinnacles. The octagonal spire was rebuilt in 1882 after a lightning strike. Niche for statue of St. Cyr in the second stage on the north side of the tower. South-east stair-vice. Gilded weathervane atop spire. The tracery for the bell openings is dated 1632. The Late Perp porch is two-storeyed with an unpierced parapet with quatrefoils with central rosettes. This porch has crocketed pinnacles. Pearson's 1855 church consists of chancel, nave and south aisle with a vestry. The chancel was extended to the west in 1934 by Stratton, Davis, Yates & Dolman. Chancel windows by Wailes; nave and aisle windows by Clayton & Bell. Rebuilt fabric of church in 14th C style. Rose window with quatrefoil cusping over two lancet windows at east end of south aisle. Chancel floor is several steps up from nave floor because of the sloping nature of the site."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone