Village of Glendale, 1855 : Marker #40-31
Glendale Historic District
Location: Ohio, United States

Text : Side A
Established in 1851 after the addition of the Cincinnati, Hamilton, and Dayton Railway, Glendale incorporated in 1855 as Ohio's first planned community and one of the nation's first planned villages. The original planning included forested greenbelts and parks, curvilinear streets meandering around established trees, large lots, and superior building standards. Glendale is designated as a National Historic Landmark community from the Department of Interior and a Certified Local Government through the Ohio Historic Preservation Office, all owed to Glendale's persistent adherence to the plan and faithful preservation of original infrastructure. Much of today's preserved infrastructure includes the original 59 pivotal buildings, curvilinear streets, tree canopy, stone gutters, gas streetlights, and railroad depot.

County
Hamilton

Address
30 Village Square
Glendale, OH 45246

Directions
Municipal Offices, 30 Village Square

Latitude / Longitude
39.270811 ° / -84.45908 °

Category(s)
Community Planning/Development (CPD)

Keyword(s)
"Planned Communities", "Villages"

Sponsor(s)
Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Village of Glendale, and The Ohio Historical Society

Year

Condition