Glacial Erratic Queen's Park - Dresden, Nr Longton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
30U E 558028 N 5869757
A glacial erratic located in Queen's Park on Trentham Road in Dresden, near Longton, Stoke-on-Trent.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This large glacial erratic is located in Queen's Park.

A glacial erratic is a piece of rock that differs from the size and type of rock native to the area in which it rests.

'Erratics' take their name from the Latin word errare, and are carried by glacial ice, often over distances of hundreds of kilometres. They can range in size from pebbles to large boulders.

It was formed about 450 million years ago during an intensive period of volcanic activity in the Lake District. It was transported by ice –flows during the ice age and left behind when the ice finally retreated.

A plaque located on the erratic is inscribed as follows;
'This rock originates from the Lake District
where it was formed, around 450 million
years ago, during an extensive period of
volcanic activity.
It was transported by ice-flows which
covered the Potteries in the last Ice Age. The
ice finally retreated about 15,000 years ago
leaving boulders like this one which are
known as 'glacial erratics'.

Queen's Park.
Queen's Park is Grade: II* listed, and is famous for its trees, horticulture and lakes. It has a very individual character and is one of the city's heritage parks.

The land was given by the Duke of Sutherland, and work began in 1887. The total cost was estimated to be £6000, which was mostly met by voluntary subscription. The park was officially opened on July 25th 1888 by George Granville William Sutherland Levison-Gower, the third Duke of Sutherland.

Historic England describe the park as follows;
"Summary of Garden
A public park of 1887 with lakes, winding tree-lined carriage drives and paths, shrubberies, and much original furniture including a bandstand. (visit link)
Type of Display: Erratic