P.A. Nowlin Building - Valley Mills, TX
14R E 644902 N 3503632
Appears to be part of the First National Bank. Paint scheme matches the bank. The two doorways have been sealed and are now just windows.

The Place:

One story brick building on HWY-6 next to the Masonic Lodge erected in 1910. P.A. Nowlin was a baker so this may have been a bakery. He also started an insurance agency so this may have been an insurance office.

The Person:

Texas History

P.A. was born in 1862 in Tennessee. He moved with his family to Valley Mills, TX in 1891. P.A. was a baker, land owner and business man. He started an insurance agency in 1897 and a Nowlin family member has continued the agency for 74 years. P.A. was a Mason, member of the Woodmen of the World, and a member of the Baptist Church.

Year it was dedicated: 1910

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance