Rosemere Curling Club - Rosemère, Québec
Club de Curling situé à Rosemère, Québec. // Curling Club located in Rosemere, Quebec.
Location: Québec, Canada

In 1956, a group of residents founded the Rosemere Curling Club. It is built on land previously owned by the Tylee family, who were prominent in the area at the time.

The first president of the club was Mr. Jack Power who presided for two years.

The Rosemere Curling Club is a year-round sports and social club, managed by its member volunteers, offering Curling, Swimming, and Tennis courts as well as meeting and reception facilities for all occasions.

The crest that symbolises the club is made up of the following elements: the rose in the center refers to the fields of wild roses in the area that is also the origin of the name of the town of Rosemere and the brooms and stone symbolise the sport of curling.
(Source: (visit link)

The Club has 3 sheets.

//

En 1956, un groupe de citoyens afondé le Curling Club. Il est construit sur des terres ayant appartenu à la famille Tylee, une importante famille de la région.

Le premier président du club fut M. Jack Power, qui occupa ce poste durant les deux ans.

Le Rosemere Curling Club est un club de sports et d'événements sociaux actif toute l'année géré par des bénévoles. On peut y pratiquer le curling, la natation et le tennis ou assister a des rencontres et réceptions familiales pour tous genres d'occasions.

L'écusson représentant le club est composé des éléments suivants : la rose au centre rappelle les champs de roses sauvages de la région, d'ou vient également le nom de la ville de Rosemère, et les balais et la pierre symbolisent le sport.

(free translation)

Le Club compte trois glaces.