Sir Frederick W.G. Haultain, 1857 - 1942
Located in Wascana Park in Regina. This plaque is on the cairn at speakers corner.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Statesman and jurist, Haultain was born in England and educated in Canada. In 1884 he began to practice law at Fort Mcleod which he represented in the Council and the Legislative Assembly of the North-West Territories (1887-1905). A leading advocate of responsible government and of provincial status, he was resident member of the Excutive Committee at Regina (1891-1897) and Premier, Attorny General, and Commissioner of Education (1897-1905). He was leader of the opposition in the Saskatchewan legislature (1906-12) and Chief Justice of Saskatchewan (1912-1937. He died in Montreal.

Homme d'État et juriste, Haultain est né en Angleterre et fit ses études au Canada. Advocat à Fort Mcloed en 1884, il représenta ce district au Conseil et à l' Assemblée législative des Territoires du Nord-Ouest (1887-1905). Champion de la responsibilité ministérielle et de l'accession au statut de province, il fut membre-résident du Comité exécutif à Régina (1891-1897), premier ministre, prcureur général et commissaire à l'Education (1897-1905), puis chef de l'Oppostion offielle (1906-1912) et juge en chef (1912-1937) de la Saskatchewan. Il mourut à Montréal.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada