The Beatles & Asteroid 8749 Beatles – Liverpool, UK
30U E 500241 N 5917272
8749 Beatles is a main-belt asteroid named after The Beatles, the world famous and most successful rock group from Liverpool. The statue was erected in 2015 to celebrate the 50th anniversary of their last concert in Liverpool.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Group
"The Beatles were an English rock band formed in Liverpool in 1960. With members John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison and Ringo Starr, they became widely regarded as the foremost and most influential music band. Rooted in skiffle, beat and 1950s rock and roll, the Beatles later experimented with several musical styles, ranging from pop ballads and Indian music to psychedelia and hard rock, often incorporating classical elements and unconventional recording techniques in innovative ways. In 1963 their enormous popularity first emerged as "Beatlemania"; as the group's music grew in sophistication, led by primary songwriters Lennon and McCartney, the band were integral to pop music's evolution into an art form and to the development of the counterculture of the 1960s. link

The Statue
"The sculptor said when viewed from a distance, the work looks as though it is just four lads. 'Then you get a bit closer and realise who it is,' he added. 'They are portrayed from around 1964. I was trying to capture the period just before they appeared on the Ed Sullivan Show in America. Paul has got a coat he wore in Dublin and he still wore in America.

'John is carrying and George wearing a leather jacket. It’s The Beatles about to take on the world and win.

'It’s one of those pieces that has been slavishly researched. There’s lots of hidden imagery. John is carrying two acorns as a preview of what he and Yoko are going to do. Paul is carrying a cine camera – it’s his obsession with filming which led to the anthologies.'

Chris Butler, of Liverpool-based Castle Foundry, where the statue was cast, first came up with the concept around eight years ago, inspired by the image in Liverpool One of The Beatles outside the BBC." link

The Asteroid
"8749 Beatles (1998 GJ10) is a main-belt asteroid discovered on April 3, 1998 by J. Broughton, an amateur astronomer at Reedy Creek Observatory in Australia.

It takes 3.39 years to orbit the sun.

The main-belt is the region of the Solar System located roughly between the orbits of the planets Mars and Jupiter." link

Celestial Body: Asteroid