Rock of Ages Christian Methodist Episcopal Church - 4E 181 - Memphis, TN
Historical marker located in Memphis, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

African Americans formed the Rock of Ages Color Methodist Episcopal congregation c. 1907. The congregation moved into a new church in 1956, when it became the Christian Methodist Episcopal Church (CME). The name change signaled the congregation's repudiation of the Jim Crow era, and they became more active in the Labor and Civil Rights Movements. With many of the members active in the Labor Movement, Rock of Ages CME Church served as a cornerstone institution in the Binghampton neighborhood of Memphis.
Marker Name: Rock of Ages Christian Methodist Episcopal Church

Marker Location: City