Mount Airy Cemetery - Warren County, MO
Was far out in the country...now civilization is closing in.

County of cemetery: Warren County
Location of cemetery: Lohman Rd & Paisley Place, Warren County
Number of graves: 118+

Old cemetery, full of Van Bibbers, married into the Boone clan, and very active early pioneers of this area.

Cemetery has been mowed and cared for by a friend of mine, just because no one else was doing it.

Mt Airy Cemetery: "An old cemetery in the central-west part of Hickory Grove Township, near the former site of Mt. Airy Baptist Church, from which it was named." ~ Warrenton Banner Aug. 7, 1908, page 1

Mount Airy Baptist Church: "A church which was formerly in the central-west part of Hickory Grove Township, four miles south of Wright City. It originally belonged to the Quivre Association of Baptist Churches and went out of existence before Ebenezer Baptist Church was organized. It is said that the Mt. Airy Baptist Church in Monroe County is an outgrowth of the Warren County Church of the same name. It was built by James Welch, the pioneer Baptist minister. The name is a very common place-name as it has been used for towns in nine other states (Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Virginia), either spelled as above or Mountairy. The height of the site may have been instrumental in causing the choice of this name."
~ Warrenton Banner, Aug. 7, 1908, page 1; Eugenia L. Harrison, M.A. Thesis, University of Missouri, 1943

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Wright City, Warren County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 118+