The Decisive Day Has Come - Historic Marker - Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
19T E 330332 N 4693618
The Decisive Day has come on which the fate of America depends... Abigail Adams - Historic Marker - Located on Breeds Hill, near the Battle of Bunker Hill monument, Charlestown, Boston, USA.

The Decisive Day has come on which the fate of America depends...
Abigail Adams -

Historic Marker Inscription:
"This high ground of Breed's Hill bound the American colonies to the cause of independence. An open field once located here commanded this entire area. On the night of June 16, 1775, two month after the fighting at Lexington and Concord, 1,200 colonial militiamen quickly built a small earthen fort.As drawn broke on June 17, the fort stood in clear view of the British army in Boston.

British cannon from ship and land opened fire. Some2,200 British soldiers crossed the Charles River and assaulted the hill. After several bloody attacks, the British troops overran the colonists. The British forces won this ground, but it cost nearly half their men.

Battle of Bunker Hill.The patriots await the British assault 1775."

From the National Park Website:
"On June 17, 1775, New England soldiers faced the British army for the first time in a pitched battle. Popularly known as "The Battle of Bunker Hill," bloody fighting took place throughout a hilly landscape of fenced pastures that were situated across the Charles River from Boston. Though the British forces claimed the field, the casualties inflicted by the Provincial solders from Massachusetts, Connecticut, and New Hampshire were staggering. Of the some 2,400 British Soldiers and Marines engaged, some 1,000 were wounded or killed.

Fifty years after the battle, the Marquis De Lafayette set the cornerstone of what would become a lasting monument and tribute to the memory of the Battle of Bunker Hill. The project was ambitious: construct a 221-foot tall obelisk built entirely from quarried granite. It took over seventeen years to complete, but it still stands to this day atop a prominence of the battlefield now known as Breed's Hill. Marking the site where Provincial forces constructed an earthen fort, or "Redoubt," prior to the battle, this site remains the focal point of the battle's memory."
Text Source's & for more Info Visit: (visit link) & (visit link)
Agency Responsible for Placement: National Park Service

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Boston National Historic Park- Bunker Hill Monument - National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

Year Placed: 2007

County: Suffolk