Southwest No. 2 Boundary Marker of the Original District of Columbia
Boundary marker along SW side of the original District of Columbia
Location: Virginia, United States

7 Russell Road: east side of Russell Road just north of King Street. This is neither the original stone nor the original location. Baker and Woodward reported the original stone to be missing as of the 1800s and DAR records show that the current stone was placed at this location in 1920. The original stone was located about 0.35 northwest of its replacement. According to Woodward, the "stone was evidently placed on the east side, and very close to, [King Street], on the eastern side of Shuter's Hill, in a subdivision known as Spring Park," which is now called Rosemont. See boundarystones.org for more info. You can also log this waymark in the U.S. National Register of Historic Places category.
Monumentation Type: Concrete post

Monument Category: State boundary marker