Naler Cemetery - Moody,TX
Hilltop cemetery west of downtown Moody.

Historical Marker:

Joseph Naler (1803-1882) migrated to this area from Georgia in 1851. Originally part of his land, this site was first used as a cemetery in 1863 for the burial of his wife Polly (Pruitt) (b. 1813). Naler died in Waco and was later reinterred here. The burial ground was chartered in 1900 and a cemetery association was organized in 1947. The original 2-acre tract was later enlarged by the addition of adjoining land, the former site of a Cumberland Presbyterian Church building. Started before the founding of Moody, the cemetery contains the graves of many pioneer settlers
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Moody,TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 231