Splatt Bridge - Frampton on Severn, Gloucestershire
A swing bridge over the Gloucester & Sharpness Canal, Frampton on Severn in Gloucestershire.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The single leaf swing bridges on the G & S replace double leaf swing bridges. The first bridge here was built in 1823 and was a wooden double leaf bridge, built by Hugh McIntosh.

The bridge is owned by British Waterways with a span of 66ft 11 inches over a clear waterway width of 37ft 11 inches.

"Splatt Bridge is a place on the waterways on the Gloucester and Sharpness Canal between Sharpness Barge Arm (Junction of old and new lines of canal. Visitor Moorings) (5 miles and 5¾ furlongs to the west) and Saul Junction (Junction of the Gloucester and Sharpness Canal with the Stroudwater Navigation) (1 mile and 7 furlongs to the northeast).

The nearest place in the direction of Sharpness Barge Arm is Junction with Cambridge Feeder Branch; 1 mile and ¼ furlongs away.

The nearest place in the direction of Saul Junction is Fretherne Bridge (Frampton on Severn); 1 mile and ¾ furlongs away.

Mooring here is ok (a perfectly adequate mooring) .

Facilities: water point.