'You are here' on the wall of the post office in the village of Newtyle, outlining different walks in the area.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This sign is situated on the wall of the post office in the Angus village of Newtyle. Entitled 'Walking around Newtyle', a map of the village and the surrounding area outlines various walks as part of the Newtyle Path Network.

There are six walks in all, colour coded as follows:

ORANGE - The Bannantyne Walk (2 miles). A walk west of the village past Bannantyne House and along the High Keillor Road to a Pictish Stone.

YELLOW - The Triangular Roads (2.6 miles). A triangular route north-west of the village along country roads.

GREEN - The Railway Walks (2.25, 3.3, and 3.6 miles). Three walks of differing length on the former railway tracks north of the village.

PINK - The Railway Loop (2 miles). Following the path of the former Dundee to Newtyle railway line as it loops around the village in a horseshoe to the south-east.

MAROON - The Water Backie (1.6 miles). A route alongside a burn in the centre of the triangular route north-west of the village.

BLUE - The Den and Kinpurney Tower Walk (4 miles). A route east of the village along the Glamis Road to The Den and up to the summit of Kinpurney Hill (1132 feet high), where there is the prominent tower built in 1724 for James Mackenzie, The Lord Privy Seal of Scotland and Laird of Newtyle, as an observatory, but now a shell. There is also a viewfinder on the summit.

Also around the edges of the map are drawings by Chris Newton depicting local landmarks, they are:

Kinpurney Tower, Hatton Castle, Kinpurnie Castle, Newtyle Church Hall, Privy's Prap, The Pictish Standing Stone, The Dundee and Newtyle Railway (the first passenger route in Scotland), and Newtyle Parish Church.

Location Name: Newtyle Post Office, North Street, Newtyle, Angus.