Midgell Cemetery - Midgell, PEI
20T E 528146 N 5140221
Along St. Peters Road in Kings County, Eastern Prince Edward Island, Midgell Cemetery is just over two kilometres west of St. Peters Bay.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The Midgell Presbyterian Church was built at the site in 1812, one of the earliest Presbyterian churches to be built on PEI, just six years following the establishment of the first official Presbyterian congregation on the island in 1806. The cemetery would have been established at this time, or shortly after. The oldest remaining marker in the cemetery is that of Mary Ann Haydon, born December 10, 1769, who died Dec. 23, 1819. As of 2018 Find a Grave has listed 272 markers. The oldest are nearest the highway, the newest further back, a sort of linear chronology of the past inhabitants of the community of Midgell. It remains in use today.

Following is an excerpt from the Maritime Conference of the United Church of Canada, indicating why there is no longer a church on the site. By 1889 it was no longer feasible for the local Presbyterians to support several closely spaced churches. A new church, built from remnants of the Midgell church, was built just 2.5 kilometres west, near the Marie Methodist Cemetery. That church, too, is now gone, closing in 1962 and being torn down some time later.

Though this may have remained a Presbyterian Cemetery until 1925, with Church Union in Canada, it could have become a Enited Church cemetery. Today we believe it to be nondenominational.
Mount Stewart-Morell-St. Peter’s Bay Pastoral Charge
Through the efforts of Rev. James MacGregor, the Presbytery of Nova Scotia set up the first official Presbyterian congregation on the island in 1806. Prior to this, services had been held here sporadically between since 1744. This pastoral charge consisted of Covehead, St. Peter’s, and Fortune. In this same year, Rev. Peter Gordon was ordained and inducted into the pastoral charge. One of the first Presbyterian churches, known as “The Barren’s Church” was constructed in St. Peter’s Harbour in 1806. A second church was constructed in 1812 on the site of the present-day Midgell Cemetery.

St. Peter’s Bay Presbyterian Church was erected in 1890. Despite the protests of the people of Savage Harbour who would have to travel farther to church, a new church was built at West St. Peter’s in 1888. This church was closed in 1896. On August 18, 1889, another new Presbyterian church was dedicated at Marie. Timber from the old Midgell church (built in 1812) was used in the construction of the new church.
From MarConf
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here