The Zappeion - Athens, Greece
The Zappeion palace, completed in 1888 for the first modern Olympic Games.
Location: Greece

The Zappeion traces its Olympic roots to 1869, when approval for its construction "in support of the Olympic Games" was granted by the Greek government. The cornerstone was laid in 1874, and the building opened in 1888.

From Wikipedia:

"The Zappeion was used during the 1896 Summer Olympics as the main fencing hall. A decade later, at the 1906 Intercalated Games, it was used as the Olympic Village. It served as the first host for the organizing committee (ATHOC) for the 2004 Games from 1998 to 1999 and served as the press center during the 2004 games. In 1938, the Athens Radio Station, the country's first national broadcaster, began operating in the premises. The building continued to house the National Radio Foundation until the inauguration of the House of Radio in 1970.
A number of historical events have taken place at the Zappeion, including the signing of the documents formalizing Greece's accession to the European Community in May, 1979, which took place in the building's marble-clad, peristyle main atrium.
The head of Evangelos Zappas is buried underneath his statue which is located just outside the Zappeion.

Current Building Uses

The Zappeion is currently being used as a Conference and Exhibition Center for both public and private purposes.

Halls and Floor Plans

The building contains about 25 distinct rooms that range in size from 97 square metres (1,044 sq ft) to 984 square metres (10,592 sq ft).

In numismatics

The Zappeion was recently selected as main motif for a high value euro collectors' coins; the €100 Greek The Olympic Village Zappeion commemorative coin, minted in 2003 to commemorate the 2004 Summer Olympics. In the obverse of the coin, a front view of the building is depicted."

The Zappeion is located on Leof. Vasilissis Olgas, not far from the Greek Parliament.