Village Hall - The Street - Frampton on Severn, Gloucestershire
30U E 543546 N 5735203
The Village Hall, The Street, Frampton on Severn, opened in 1907 by the then Lord Bishop of Gloucester, Rt Rev Edgar C S Gibson DD.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Frampton Village Hall has played a central role in the life of the village for over one hundred years. The hall was built in 1907 as a Parish Hall and remained as such until 1966 when the Church sold the Hall to Major Peter Clifford who generously donated it to the village. Since that time the Hall Management Committee has overseen its running.

The Parish Council and Women’s Institute have used the Hall for their meetings since before the last war and many concerts, dances, jumble sales have been organised over the years to raise funds to maintain the building in good condition."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Edgar Charles Sumner Gibson (23 January 1848, Fawley, Hampshire, England - 8 March 1924, Fareham) was the 31st Bishop of Gloucester. He was born into a clerical family and educated at Charterhouse and Trinity College, Oxford. Ordained in 1872, his first post was as Chaplain at Wells Theological College, rising to Vice Principal in 1875. His next post was as principal of Leeds Clergy School and he later became Rural Dean of the area and Vicar of Leeds Parish Church.

He was appointed an Honorary Chaplain to Queen Victoria in early January 1901.

In 1905 he was elevated to the episcopate where he remained until his death 19 years later.

His obituary in The Times noted that, "[h]e was an administrator and organizer of remarkable grasp and distinction"."

The plaque reads:

A.M.D.G.