Mairie Mougon,France
la mairie de Mougon
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

building: the building of the town hall was redeveloped during the twentieth century.

source story wikipedia:
Very old locality, monetary workshop from the tenth century, Mougon must go back to an era prior to the Middle Ages. Indeed, according to local tradition, sarcophagi and bones were discovered, especially under the village hall and the monument to the dead. Cited in the eleventh century: "Molgonensis". In the 10th century, Mougon was an important site, coveted by the Aunay family and the viscounts of Melle. According to oral tradition, there would be under the village of the town a network of underground and a castle would have existed around the Credit Agricole. Mougon was very popular with pilgrims because the village is located on the road from Nantes to Limoges. On the old cadastral map of 1822 appear different neighborhoods; some have kept the same name: Grolleau, Poitiers, Gasse, Biron, Houmeau, Ballet, the Old Court and the Baronies; others have disappeared: the Priory, the Brocherie, the Guignier, the Malaisee, the Robinière; finally, new names have appeared, such as the Taudrie and the Grande Cour. The provincial road 948 does not appear on the old cadastre, it is thus posterior to 1822.

Chief town of the Protestant church in the plain of Niort; dragonnades in 1681; temple demolished in 1685.

Mougon was chief town of canton between 1790 and 1801. The canton then gathered 7 communes: Mougon, Aigonnay, Beaussais, Fressines, Prailles, Thorigné and Vitré, and depended on the district of Saint-Maixent-l'École. The canton was dissolved in 1801 by the law of 8 pluviose year IX (January 28, 1801), and the communes were attached to the canton of Celles-sur-Belle.

On January 1st, 2016 with the territorial reform, the Poitou-Charentes region joins the Aquitaine and Limousin regions to form the Nouvelle-Aquitaine region, of which the Mougon commune is part.

On January 1, 2017 the municipality of Mougon merged with that of Thorigné to form the new municipality of Mougon-Thorigné, whose population on the basis of the legal population in effect as of January 1, 2016, stands at 3,390 inhabitants for the municipal population and 3 476 inhabitants for the total population.

bâtiment : le bâtiment de la mairie a été réaménagé dans le courant du XX ème siècle.

histoire source wikipedia :
Très ancienne localité, atelier monétaire dès le Xe siècle, Mougon doit remonter à une époque antérieure au Moyen Âge. En effet, d'après la tradition locale, des sarcophages et des ossements auraient été découverts, notamment sous la salle des fêtes et le monument aux morts. Cité au XIe siècle : "Molgonensis". Au Xe siècle, Mougon était un site important, convoité par la famille Aunay et les vicomtes de Melle. D'après la tradition orale, il y aurait sous le bourg de la commune tout un réseau de souterrains et un château aurait existé aux alentours du Crédit Agricole. Mougon fut très fréquenté par les pèlerins car le village est implanté sur la route de Nantes à Limoges. Sur l'ancien plan cadastral de 1822 apparaissent différents quartiers ; certains ont conservé le même nom : Grolleau, Poitiers, la Gasse, Biron, l'Houmeau, la Ballet, la Vieille Cour et les Baronneries ; d'autres ont disparu : le Prieuré, la Brocherie, le Guignier, la Malaisée, la Robinière ; enfin, de nouveaux noms sont apparus, comme, la Taudrie et la Grande Cour. La route départementale 948 ne figure pas sur l'ancien cadastre, elle est donc postérieure à 1822.

Chef-lieu de l'église protestante dans la plaine de Niort ; dragonnades en 1681 ; temple démoli en 1685.

Mougon fut chef-lieu de canton entre 1790 et 1801. Le canton regroupait alors 7 communes : Mougon, Aigonnay, Beaussais, Fressines, Prailles, Thorigné et Vitré, et dépendait du district de Saint-Maixent-l'École. Le canton fut dissous en 1801 par la loi du 8 pluviôse an IX (28 janvier 1801), et les communes furent rattachées au canton de Celles-sur-Belle.

Le 1er janvier 2016 avec la réforme de territoriale, la région Poitou-Charentes rejoint les régions d'Aquitaine et du Limousin pour former la région Nouvelle-Aquitaine, dont fait partie la commune de Mougon.

Le 1er janvier 2017 la commune de Mougon a fusionnée avec celle de Thorigné pour former la nouvelle commune de Mougon-Thorigné, dont la population sur la base des populations légales en vigueur à compter du 1er janvier 2016, s'établit à 3 390 habitants pour la population municipale et 3 476 habitants pour la population totale.
Name: Mougon

place de la mairie