Henry Francis Clifford - St Mary - Frampton on Severn, Gloucestershire
30U E 543274 N 5734596
The arms of Major Henry Francis Clifford on a memorial plaque of this the former Lord of this Manor who fell in action in WWI, Jan 9 1917.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Date of birth: 19 August 1871
Date of death: 9 January 1917

Killed in action aged 45
Buried at C. 40 in the Kantara War Memorial Cemetery on the Sinai side of the Suez Canal

Henry Francis was the son of Henry James and Annie Clifford of Frampton Court, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire. The Clifford family had owned the Frampton estate since the eleventh century.

He was educated at Haileybury 1885-1888, then at Christ Church. He became a JP and Churchwarden.

He served in the South African Campaign (1900-01) with the Gloucestershire Imperial Yeomanry, and was commissioned in the field. He was awarded the South Africa Queen's Medal with 3 clasps (Cape Colony, Transvaal, Wittebergen) having been wounded in the O.F.S. His father died shortly afterwards and he returned to Frampton to run his estate. He married Adelaide Hilda Clay on 12 November 1913 at St. Peter’s Eaton Square.

At the outbreak of war, he returned to his regiment, the Gloucestershire Yeomanry with the rank of Major “B” Squadron 1st Royal Gloucestershire Hussars. He was killed in action at Rafa (at that time in Egypt and now in the Gaza Strip).

In 1920, a memorial tablet to him was unveiled in Frampton Church.

His Estate amounted to £62,543 12s 5d. Probate granted to his widow.

His only child, Henrietta Hilda Elizabeth Clifford was born on April 8 1917. Heir to the Frampton Estate, she married Major Peter Haggie. In 1941, on the birth of their son, David, the Haggie family changed their name by deed poll, to that of Clifford and in 1953 a Royal Licence was granted allowing Major Peter Clifford to bear the arms of Clifford. Their second son, Peter Roland Henry (Rollo), continues the line."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"This beautiful church was consecrated as a church in 1315 AD and has been used for worship ever since.

The church is open daily for prayer and quiet reflection. We welcome visitors throughout the year.

Although there were probably earlier churches on the site, the first records of clergy in Frampton date from 1228, however the church was not consecrated until 1315. It is believed that the main door dates from this period: it is oak with the imprint of the skins that originally covered it and the antique lock and enormous key are still in daily use. Over the porch is the 18th century parvise chamber, to which there is no longer access. The oldest part of the present day church in Frampton is the Romanesque font dating from the second half of the 12th century."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Henry Francis Clifford