Naval Battle of Roanoke Island, Marker BB-5
The naval battle of Roanoke Island took place on February 7, 1862.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Naval Battle of Roanoke Island

During late January 1862, a Federal land-sea expedition assembled at Hatteras Inlet to take Roanoke Island and capture control of the North Carolina Sound region. The force was under the joint command of General Ambrose Burnside and navy Flag-Officer Louis Goldsborough. After several delays due to bad weather, the Union fleet, consisting of numerous troop transports and more than 20 war vessels, arrived at the southern end of Roanoke Island.

On February 7, 1862, Federal ships bombarded Fort Bartow, southernmost of the Confederate defenses. The fort returned the fire but with little effect. The Confederate fleet, under Captain W. F. Lynch, waited to engage the Federals behind a line of obstructions placed in Croatan Sound to retard the Federal advance. However, the Confederates, after a sharp engagement which was ended only by darkness, were forced to retire due to lack of ammunition. On February 8, 1862, the Federal fleet bombarded various positions on Roanoke Island including Fort Blanchard and Fort Forrest in support of General Burnside’s land offensive. After the Union victory on the afternoon of February 8, a detachment of Federal ships under Commodore S. C. Rowan was sent into Albemarle Sound in pursuit of the Confederate fleet. The Union forces were now in control of most of the inland waters of northeastern North Carolina.

This historical marker is located at the US 64/264 rest area northwest of Manteo. It was erected in 1961.

The BB-5 marker designation does not actually appear on the marker itself, but was confirmed via consulting the Ninth Edition of Guide to North Carolina Highway Historical Markers and via the North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources website.

Marker Name: BB-5: Naval Battle of Roanoke Island

Marker Type: Roadside