Goldfield High School - Goldfield, NV
11S E 479404 N 4173488
This former high school, erected in 1907, has seen better days but a rehabilitation project is underway to bring this school building back to life in another use.
Location: Nevada, United States

This significant contributing building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) Nomination Form as G-111 (page 37) and as Historical Marker No. 8 as part of the Goldfield Historical Society Walking Tour Booklet (page 2). The NRHP Nomination Form highlights this building and reads:

The Goldfield High School is a two story structure resting on a half story full basement. It is roughly square in plan within a slightly asymmetrical mass. The primary roof form is hipped and covered with a terne metal standing seam roof. A hipped roof projection extends slightly from the south wall, and two intersecting gable roof projections occur centrally on both major facades. The primary elevation is to the east and is clearly Georgian Revival in stylistic origin. It is composed of a central pedimented frontspiece flanked on either side by recessed wall planes containing symmetrically located window openings. Access is gained from the original wood stairs leading to a large arched entrance at the vestibule. The entrance is further accentuated by cut and dressed stonework at the arched opening. The north facade repeats the elements of the east elevation but without an entrance. The building is constructed of stone, roughly coursed on the south and west walls, and covered by a brick veneer on the east and north. Coursed stonework on the first level demarcate the basement from the rest of the building. Horizontal emphasis is provided by exposed stone lintels and sill bands, a stone course at the eave, and a continuous metal cornice.

The building is not maintained and should be protected and preserved.

The Goldfield High School building is one of the most noteworthy historic resources in Goldfield. It is significant for its association with the development of the school system in Goldfield, and as a reminder of the magnitude of the population of the town at the height of its boom. The building is also an important architectural resource, not only for its size, but also its stylistic treatment and quality of craftsmanship. The Goldfield High School building was the second of four school buildings constructed in Goldfield, and is one of only two which still exist. Construction was begun on the building in the early spring of 1907 to accommodate the rapidly growing population of school age children. The Cedar Street School, the first permanent school building in the town, had been completed the year before but was quickly determined inadequate for the community. When the Goldfield High School was completed in November 1907, it housed 400 students but members of the school board contended the facilities were still inadequate. Bonds were issued in 1908 for the third and fourth schools in the district. After the decline of Goldfield the school enrollment dropped dramatically but the High School still continued to function through the 1940's. The building is an excellent local example of Georgian Revival architecture adapted to a public facility. The tall, symmetrical proportions at the main facade are emphasized by the central pedimented frontispiece and a bold, Romanesque Revival arched entry. Brickwork facing on the two primary facades indicates the emphasis placed on Ramsey Avenue as the major east~west street through Goldfield. The building is in a rapidly deteriorating condition but retains all original architectural elements.

Euclid Ave
Goldfield, NV