Clifford Hatchment - St Mary - Frampton on Severn, Gloucestershire
Hatchment in St Mary's church, Frampton on Severn, bearing the Clifford arms.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"For nearly a thousand years Frampton Court Estate and the Clifford family have been at the heart of this ancient settlement, and the splendid buildings of the Estate around Rosamund's Green provide the architectural focal points of the village.

The Cliffords can trace their ancestry in Frampton back to the 11th century. The family connection began in 1086 when William the Conqueror granted lands in Frampton and Herefordshire to one of his followers, Drogo Fitz Pons. Drogo died without issue shortly afterwards and was succeeded by his brother Richard in 1089, and later by Richard's son, Walter de Clifford, Baron of the Welsh Marches. Walter took his name from his position as Lord of Clifford Castle in Herefordshire where the remains of the castle still stand - on a cliff, above a ford.

It was at this early date that the family name of Clifford was established in Frampton. Walter was father of Jane Clifford whose birthplace is understood to have been on the site of the Bower at The Manor. Jane was reputedly the mistress of King Henry II who named her his 'Rose of the World', later known as Fair Rosamund. The magnificent village green in Frampton is named after Jane as 'Rosamund's Green'.

The Estate continued in the Clifford family for generations, and in 1684 John Clifford left it to his grandson William Clutterbuck. The Clutterbucks were successful clothiers from Eastington, and William’s son, Richard, built the present Frampton Court in the early 1730s. Richard made his fortune as Head of the Custom House in Bristol; he died unmarried and the Estate passed to his sister’s grandson Nathaniel Winchcombe. In 1801, by Royal Consent, Nathaniel took the name and arms of Clifford and later passed the Estate to his son Henry Clifford Clifford. Henry married Elizabeth Wallington, who brought her fortune to the family as well as beautiful china and furniture, which is still in the house. They produced eleven children.

The Clifford family flourished during the 19th century, and the high-point was the artistic talent of Henry’s sisters and daughters who painted the exquisite botanical water-colours known as the Frampton Flora, which are on display at The Court.

In the 20th century, Major Henry Clifford was killed in action during the First World War with the Gloucestershire Yeomanry in Palestine, and left a baby daughter, Henriette, to succeed him. Henriette married Peter Haggie, who changed his name to Clifford in 1942 following the birth of their son David. They had two more sons Rollo and Robin. Peter and Henriette made their family home at The Manor - the house had been a tenanted farmhouse until after the Second World War - and in 1963 they moved to Frampton Court."

SOURCE - (visit link)

It is not known to which Clifford family member this hatchment relates. It appears to contain various arms relating to their genealogy, the actual Clifford arms being top left. To the right of this is the Winchcombe arms, which leads me to believe the hatchment is for Henry Clifford Clifford (highlighted). Far top right is the Clutterbuck coat of arms.

"This beautiful church was consecrated as a church in 1315 AD and has been used for worship ever since.

The church is open daily for prayer and quiet reflection. We welcome visitors throughout the year.

Although there were probably earlier churches on the site, the first records of clergy in Frampton date from 1228, however the church was not consecrated until 1315. It is believed that the main door dates from this period: it is oak with the imprint of the skins that originally covered it and the antique lock and enormous key are still in daily use. Over the porch is the 18th century parvise chamber, to which there is no longer access. The oldest part of the present day church in Frampton is the Romanesque font dating from the second half of the 12th century."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Clifford family