Baptism Font pedestal - St Mary - Frampton on Severn, Gloucestershire
30U E 543264 N 5734592
A stone pedestal supports this wonderful font which has a lead bowl apparently of the third quarter of the 12th century, one of a group of six Gloucestershire fonts from the same blocks.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A stone pedestal supports this font which has a lead bowl apparently of the third quarter of the 12th century, one of a group of six Gloucestershire fonts from the same blocks. Whilst its origins are not certain the font is older that the present building.

The pedestal is of a later date, possibly mid 17th century, and is a rather plain octagonal pilar with circular base and moulded round capital.

"The building was consecrated as a parish church in 1315A.D., and it has been used for Christian worship, for the teaching of the Gospel and administration of the Sacrements eversince.

The main entrance door may well date back - in part at least to the building of the church. Its inner side bears evidence of parts having been renewed or added - possibly when the chamber above was built. It has an antique lock with a massive key. Together with the mail porch it faces away from the main part of the village. Nevertheless, before the Gloucester - Sharpness Canal was cut, it looked out upon busy scenes. A tidal creek or Pill brought trading vessels to a wharf only a few hundred feet away. There was a tannery and a brick works, with much ferrying of goods back and forth across the river."

SOURCE - (visit link)