Universitätsklinikum Hamburg-Eppendorf (UKE) - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 564778 N 5938398
[GER] Universitätsklinikum Hamburg-Eppendorf (UKE) - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] UKE - University Hospital Eppendorf - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Der 1884-1889 als Allgemeines Krankenhaus errichtete Baukomplex wurde nach Plänen von Baudirektor Carl Zimmermann zur Entlastung des alten Krankenhauses St. Georg gebaut. Dabei verwirklichte man hygienische Vorstellungen des Ärstlichen Direktors von St. Georg, Heinrich Curschmann. Die für Hamburg neuartige Pavillonbauweise sollte die Ansteckungsgefahr mindern, licht und luftdurchflutete Räume in parkartiger Umgebung sollten die Heilung fördern. Die später mehrfach erweiterte Anlage wurde 1934 Universitäts-Krankenhaus.

Das Gebäude Martinistraße 52 ist der alte Eingangsbereich des Krankenhauses.

[ENG] The building complex, built in 1884-1889 as a general hospital, was built according to plans by the construction director Carl Zimmermann to relieve the old St. Georg hospital. Thereby hygienic ideas of the Medical Director of St. Georg, Heinrich Curschmann, were realized. The new pavilion design for Hamburg was intended to reduce the risk of infection, and light and air-flooded rooms in park-like surroundings were intended to promote healing. Later extended several times, it became a university hospital in 1934.

The building Martinistraße 52 is the old entrance area of the hospital.
Martinistraße 52