'Industries of the Potteries' Relief Art - Potteries Museum and Art Gallery - Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
30U E 555149 N 5875161
The 'Industries of the Potteries' relief art sculpture is located on the Potteries Museum and Art Gallery, on Bethesda Street in Hanley city centre.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The 'Industries of the Potteries relief art sculpture is located above the entrance to the Potteries Museum and Art Gallery, on Bethesda Street in Hanley.

"Location: On the façade of the Potteries Museum and Art Gallery, Bethesda Street
Sculptor: G H Downing
Designer: Frank Murrier
Architect: Wood, Goldstraw and Yorath
Unveiling: 1981
Commissioned by: Stoke-on-Trent City Council

Description:
Made from over 6,000 shaped bricks, this long relief depicts images of the history and industries of the Stoke-on-Trent area.
The images include a working mine with miners and pithead, and a pottery with kilns and potters at work. Transport is also included with a horse and cart carrying coal, and several canal boats in dock. The centre of the relief has a large motif that is formed by half a cartwheel, and a semi-circle of radiating circle of hands." Source: (visit link)

The Potteries Museum and Art Gallery is Stoke-on-Trent's largest museum. It is the home of one of the world's greatest collections of ceramics, the Staffordshire Hoard Anglo-Saxon treasure trove and RW388 - a Spitfire designed by local legend Reginald Mitchell CBE.

The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery was officially opened by Alderman Horace Barks on the 13th October 1956 and was built on the site of the former large Ridgway Pottery, Bell Works. Ridgway were potters to Queen Victoria. The Bell Works were owned by William Ridgway & Co (c1830-54). The enlarged museum and art gallery was opened by Prince Charles in 1981. (visit link)

The museum displays a large selection of local artefacts, with sections for archaeology, natural science, fine art and design, a gallery dedicated to the Spitfire, ceramics, and one to the Staffordshire Hoard.
NOTE 2018 - The Spitfire Gallery will showcase a spectacular Spitfire sculpture created by KMF engineering apprentices until the RW388 Spitfire returns in 2019. (visit link)

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1981