Dovecote of Keillor House - Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Dovecote or doocot, lecturn-style, in a ruinous state, in the grounds of Keillor House near the border of Perthshire and Angus in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This old doocot can be found bordering a narrow public road on the western boundary of Keillor House which lies between the villages of Newtyle and Coupar Angus in eastern Scotland.

Rubble built in the lecturn style typical of most around this part of Scotland, it is in a ruinous state with the roof missing.

This would have been well used back in the 17th-18th centuries as most estates and farms used pigeons as a source of meat.

The hamlet of Keillor is situated two miles west of the Angus village of Newtyle, a few hundred yards inside Perth & Kinross on the Coupar Angus road. The doocot can be seen at close quarters on its western side from the road that runs west of the grounds of the house.