Bell Tower - St Mary - Frampton on Severn, Gloucestershire
Bell tower of St Mary's church, Frampton on Severn.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

There is a parking area next to the church, and the ringing chamber is at ground floor level at the back of the church. The bells are hung high in the tower and there is quite a length of rope as a result. The bells were restored in 2012 by Matthew Higby.

Frampton on Severn, Glos
S Mary
Bells
Bell Weight Nominal Note Diameter Dated Founder Canons Turning
1 4-3-19   E 29.00" 1734 Abraham II Rudhall Y
2 4-1-20   D 29.75" 1791 John Rudhall Y
3 5-3-5   C 32.25" 1733 Abraham II Rudhall Y
4 6-2-4   B 33.00" 1733 Abraham II Rudhall Y
5 7-0-2   A 35.00" 1924 Mears & Stainbank F
6 9-3-7 800.0 G 39.00" 1733 Abraham II Rudhall Y
Frames
Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,2,3,4,5,6   Oak unidentified   6.

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"The church of ST. MARY THE VIRGIN comprises chancel with north and south chapels, nave with north and south aisles, west tower, and south porch. It is built mainly of ashlar, rough-cast in part, and is roofed with Cotswold stone slates. Most of the fabric survives from the 14th century, but it is apparently of a date later than the dedication of the church and the high altar recorded in 1315.

In the 15th or early 16th century some of the windows were remade or inserted, and the west tower was built. The tower, with a moulded west doorway, is of three stages and the diagonal buttresses are carried right up to form the pinnacles of a pierced and embattled parapet. The rebuilding of the tower in 1734 appears to have been superficial, designed for the accommodation of the recast bells, and to have amounted to little more in mason's work than the provision of the dated stone screens in the belfry lights."

In 2010 the tower was repaired including a new gargoyle; look for the salmon on the south side, reflecting the church position by the river.

Address of Tower:
St. Mary's Church near The Street