Parque Nacional Tulum - Tulum, Mexico
The Tulum National Park has a superficy of 664 hectares and is located mainly along the coastal zone around the archaeological site known as the "walled" zone of Tulum.
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

In spite of being a relatively small area Tulum National Park has a wide variety of types of environments, such as mangroves of singular beauty, which in their interior house diverse species of flora and fauna characteristic of the area, the beaches and the cenotes. The different habitats of this ANP are the habitat of representative plants and animals of the Cancun-Tulum corridor (some of them at risk, endemic, threatened and endangered), as is the case of sea turtles, white and loggerheads They nest on the beaches of the Park and are protected by the Mexican Federal Government.

The park has numerous cenotes that were of great importance for the Mayans, both as a source of water, and for their function as places of rituals. The park also conserves different types of vegetation, such as chit palm trees, coconut trees, tropical shrubs and creeping plants. If you are attentive perhaps you will be able to see anteaters, sereques (a large native rodent) or white turtles, loggerhead and lute that come once a year to spawn.

The area located between Tulum and Cobá is defined by the National Commission for the Knowledge and Use of the Bidodiversity (CONABIO), as the Priority Hydrological Region number 107, as it is the one with the greatest contribution of fresh water to the sea with its underground rivers and cenotes. The latter are not only linked to the sea, but also to the traditions, ceremonies and legends of the Mayan people.

Park Name: Parque Nacional Tulum

Historic/Cultural Park: yes