FIRST -- Sunday School Superintendent of Jerusalem MBC, Houston TX
15R E 271259 N 3292021
Brother Henry Thomas served as the first Sunday School Superintendent of Jerusalem Missionary Baptist Church in Houston TX

The Jerusalem Missionary Baptist Church has a long history serving the Baptist faithful in Houston's Third Ward. Jerusalem Missionary Baptist Church was founded in 1879, and has been in the Third Ward ever since.

The state historic marker at the church reads as follows:

"JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH

As Houston's Third Ward neighborhood developed, the Rev. James Harvey Makey (1849-1915) called neighbors to his home in 1879 to form the Jerusalem Missionary Baptist Church. Makey, a member of Antioch Baptist Church, found guidance from Antioch's pastor, the noted Rev. John Henry "Jack" Yates. Rev. Makey and Deacon Clarence Young constructed a small frame church building in 1884. Makey and his wife, Jeanette, served the congregation for many years. Other early leaders included Brother Henry Thomas, the first Sunday School Superintendent, as well as Deacons Joe McConico, David Thompson, and Willie Hogan. Members held revivals in the spring and conducted baptisms on Easter Sunday in Buffalo Bayou. In 1917, the growing congregation purchased this site for a new sanctuary.

The Rev. Joseph Patience Churchwell became pastor in 1928 and served until his death in January 1957. During his years of leadership the congregation developed many programs, including evangelism, twelve Mission Circles, Men's Chorus, Youth Council and various boards and groups. His wife and daughter were also active in building the congregation's services. In 1954, also during Churchwell's pastorate, members constructed a new sanctuary.

Church members called the Rev. David Leon Everett, II to serve as pastor in 1957, and he served until his death in 1990. Under his guidance the church initiated community outreach activities and participated in various Baptist networks. More than 1,500 members joined during his time as pastor.

Today, Jerusalem Missionary Baptist Congregation continues to uphold the standards set by its strong leaders, playing an active role in community life. The church has met at this location since its founding in the Rev. Makey's home. (2005)"
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group