El Castillo - Tulum, Mexico
El Castillo (the Castle) is the main building in Tulum the site of a pre-Columbian Mayan walled city serving as a major port for Cobá, in the Mexican state of Quintana Roo.
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

El Castillo stands on a bluff facing east toward the Caribbean Sea. Tulúm is also the Yucatan Mayan word for fence, wall or trench. The walls surrounding the site allowed the Tulum fort to be defended against invasions. Tulum had access to both land and sea trade routes, making it an important trade hub, especially for obsidian. From numerous depictions in murals and other works around the site, Tulum appears to have been an important site for the worship of the Diving or Descending god.

Through later investigations done by Sanders and Miller, it has been determined that Tulum was occupied during the late Postclassic period around AD 1200. The site continued to be occupied until contact with the Spanish was made in the early 16th century. By the end of the 16th century, the site was abandoned completely.

El Castillo which is 7.5 m (25 ft) tall, was built late in the thirteenth century, during what is known as the Mayan post-classic period. El Castillo was built on a previous building that was colonnaded and had a beam and mortar roof. The lintels in the upper rooms have serpent motifs carved into them. The construction of the Castillo appears to have taken place in stages.

The information panel says:

"The Castle

This is the most imposing building of Tulum and certainly was also the most important. Nonetheless more than 500 years ago it must have been even more so, because the façade was brightly painted and decorated with sculptures; moreover, at its corners, it had large stucco masks, traces of which still remain.

At ground level, on both sides of the stairs, there are two small temples with inner altars where offerings were left that filled the space with smells and colors. In the upper temple, major religious ceremonies were held."
Accessibility: No access - dangerous

Condition: Partly ruined