Église Saints-Fuscien-et-Victoric - Helfaut, France
31U E 446483 N 5616130
[EN] The Church of Saints-Fuscien-and-Victoric of Helfaut dates from the XVIth and XVIIth centuries, with a nave dating from the XIIth. [FR] L'Église Saints-Fuscien-et-Victoric d'Helfaut date des XVIe et XVIIe siècles, avec un nef datant du XIIe.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

In the year 275, the first Christian church of Northern Gaul was built on the plateau of Helfaut (former Morinie) by Saint Fuscien and Saint Victoric.

The current church dates mostly from the 16th and 17th centuries, except for the nave, which was built in the 12th century. The choir is dated 1550 and 1695.

The porch steeple is dated 1564 and the gate of 1780. The church is built on a hill. The elevation is made of chalk for the bell tower and the nave, and bricks for the choir.

The square porch tower has high Gothic buttresses at each of its angles. It has a doorway framed by two pilasters engaged and surmounted by a triangular pediment.

In the upper part, each face of the bell tower is marked by twin bays. An arrow with turrets crowns all (one finds this type of achievements especially in Artois).

The nave has three bays separated by a gothic buttress and are marked by an ogival-shaped window. The blanket is slate.

A side door was plugged with bricks at an unknown date. The choir is composed of two straight spans (each with a ogival-shaped bay, larger than those of the nave), and the chevet has three cut sides also separated by buttresses.