Combination Mine Headframe - Goldfield, NV
11S E 479646 N 4174038
A preserved historical mining structure located next to the historic Santa Fe Saloon, the oldest operating business in Goldfield.
Location: Nevada, United States

The historical marker is very difficult to read when the light shines on the metal plate. The marker stands in front of this preserved combination mine headframe and near the historic Santa Fe Saloon, the oldest operating business in Goldfield, established in 1905.
Marker Title (required): Combination Mine Headframe

Marker Text (required):
An original headframe from the Combination Mine, on the Combination No. 1 claim, located by Alva D. Myers and R.C. Earl on May 26, 1903. In 1989 it was moved to this location from approximately 1/4 mile mile east, in the Goldfield Mining District, by the Red Rock Mining Co. Gold was discovered approximately two miles north by Harry Stimler and William Marsh in December of 1902. This created much excitement and a rush to stake the first claims was on. In the summer of 1903 interest in the Grandpa District (later renamed Goldfield) was waning. However, some of the original prospectors and investors refused to give up, including Alva D. Myers. Subsequently, in the fall of the year, this discovery at the Combination paid off and became on the the richest ore discoveries in the District. The recorded production of gold from the Goldfield District for the period 1903–1960 was nearly 4.2 million ounces from about 7.7 million tons of ore. At least 98% of this was from a belt less than a mile long and a few hundred feet wide, which included the Combination claims. Goldfield Historical Society

County (required): Esmeralda

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque