Bob Lanier Middle School Birdhouses -- Houston TX
15R E 267422 N 3292627
Unique handpainted birdhouses made by students at the Bob Lanier Middle School decorate trees and shelter birds at this historic school campus

Bob Lanier Middle School is located on Woodhead Street at Westheimer Road in the Montrose area of Houston. This school was built in 1925, and in 2018 it is part of the International Baccalaureate World School program in the Houston Independent School District. See: (visit link)

This school used to be the Sidney Lanier Junior High School, named for a Confederate soldier and renamed in 2018 after former Mayor Robert Bob Lanier, (no relation to Sidney).
Is this a functional box ?: Yes

Is this birdhouse for display only?: No