Houston Heights Woman's Club
One several markers in the Houston Heights neighborhood.

Marker Text:
The Houston Heights Woman's Club has remained a pillar in the community since its founding in 1900 and even constructed its own club building in 1912, still in use.  The club gave women the opportunity to make an impact in their community and move away from traditional women's roles. Members were active with such issues as the lack of women's property rights, and opposition to their voting, holding office, or serving on juries. They also focused on education by establishing a library at Houston Heights High School in 1905, and being valued volunteers at the Heights Public Library. During World War I, the club volunteered to make surgical bandages for the red cross. When World War II erupted, the ladies again volunteered their time and clubhouse to the red cross, earning a special citation from the U. S. Secretary of the Treasury for their service. The Houston Heights Woman's Club has also been dedicated to helping those less fortunate within the community. Members donated time and money to various organizations such as the United Fund, Care International, and the Veterans Hospital. They also brought toys to sick children at Ben Taub and Jeff Davis hospitals. Today the club continues to volunteer in an effort to improve the Heights neighborhood. Members spend many hours mentoring students, assisting the elderly and providing quilts to children in protective custody. The Houston Heights Woman's Club has grown to be an invaluable force in stimulating the intellectual pursuits of women and always striving to place the needs of others as their foremost concern. 175 Years of Texas Independence ★ 1836-2011 Marker is Property of the State of Texas