History Museum Lucky 7 - Claremore, OK
This Lucky 7 centers around the Claremore Museum of History. Tally 18

The Claremore Museum of History is housed in the old Will Rogers Library building, constructed by the WPA in 1936. According to its current website, the museum is open on Saturdays from 11:00 to 3:00. Numerous photos and historical items are located at the museum.

Lynn Riggs, a famous playwright, hails from Claremore and wrote the book "Green Grow the Lilacs". This book was later made into a play and called "Oklahoma!" in 1943. The play was later made into a movie by the same name in 1955. Visit the museum and see the "Surrey with the Fringe on Top" from this famous movie.

Another item in this Lucky 7 is the Belvidere Mansion. Built between the years 1902 and 1907, its owner John Bayless unfortunately, did not live to see its completion. His wife and 7 children moved into the home and lived there until 1919. The home has been beautifully restored and is shown by the Claremore Historical Society. The home is also reported to be haunted by John Bayless and members of his family.

The First Presbyterian Church, located at 102 E. 4th Street, is part of this Lucky 7, as well as its bell tower. Claremore is a town with enumerable things to see - museums, sculptures and historical buildings galore. Plan to spend a full day in Claremore enjoying the sights.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2 - Buildings - First Presby. Church - WMNNPF 4 - Culture - Lynn Riggs - WMNK3H 5 - Entertainment- Claremore Mus of Hist WMNN81 6 - History - Former Will Rogers Libr - WMNN7D 8 - Monuments - Clem Van Rogers - WMNPK4 10 - Oddities - The Belvidere Mansion - WMNQAY 13 - Structures- First Presb Bell Tower WMNNTA 14 - Technology-Surrey w/ Fringe On Top WMNNFE 15 - Waym. Multifar. - Belvidere Mansion WMNQAX

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 18