Legacy of Change - Hayward, CA
A plaque about the De Anza Expedition in Hayward, CA.

"Try to imagine what Anza's ecpedition saw when it first arrived in the East Bay. The creeks teemed with salmon and trout, grizzlies and elk roamed free, shore birds flocked by the million and it was home to dozens of communities of Ohlone/Bay Miwok people.

Through changes to the landscape began with native people's horticultural and fire management practices. They were subtle in compassion to the changes that European settlers would bring. New animals, plants and diseases changed the ecology. Large cattle ranchos replaced the more sustainable practices of the native people.

Then subsequent waves of immigration drawn by abundant natural resources brought grazing commercial hunting agriculture and flood control practices that depletes mny of the natural resources and shaped the urban landscape we see today. The Anza expedition simple marked the beginning of changes to come."
Group that erected the marker: City of Hayward

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: