College Building (University of Saskatchewan)
This building is located on campus of University of Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

College Building

This handsome structure stands as the centrepiece of the finest grouping of university buildings in Canada designed in the Collegiate Gothic, a style widely used for institutions of higher learning throughout North America. One of the earliest buildings on campus, it was constructed from 1910 to 1912 to house the College of Agriculture following the designs of Montréal architects Brown and Vallance. Distinguished by its long low symmetrical massing, notched parapet, and three oriel windows, the College Building reflects the importance given to public university education in Western Canada in the early 20th century.

College Building
Ce bel édifice est au coeur du plus remarquable ensemble de bâtiments universitaires canadiens de style gothique collégial, un style adopté largement pour des établissements d'enseignement supérieur en Amérique du Nord. L'un de plus anciens bâtiments du campus, il a été construit de 1910 à 1912 d'après les plans des architectes montréalais Brown et Vallance, pour abriter le College of Agriculture. Le College Building, qui se singularise par sa longue assise symétrique, son parapet crénelé et ses trois oriels, reflète l'imortance donnée à l'éducation publique universitaire dans l'Ouest canadien au début de XXe siècle.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Saskatchewan