The Gables - Goldfield, NV
11S E 479628 N 4173307
This private home hosted the very first Daughters of the American Revolution chapter meeting in Nevada in 1910.
Location: Nevada, United States

A historical marker hangs in front of 'The Gables' house, also known as the 'Charles S. Sprague House' is a plaque that reads: The town of Goldfield contains a wealth of history and the local Goldfield Historical Society has a wonderful website (link below) devoted to its past and includes additional history on this dwelling which reads:

Charles S. Sprague House (“The Gables”) built in 1907.

Mrs. Blanche Sprague was the founder of the first Nevada Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution. The home of Mrs. Blanche Sprague, “The Gables”, is where the first meeting was held in February of 1910.

Mrs. Sprague, a member of the Mayflower Society, was a descendent of both John Alden and Miles Standish, and was a leader in both the social and charitable activities of Goldfield.

2010 marked the centennial of the D.A.R. in Nevada. In honor of this on August 22, 2010, the Daughters of the American Revolution Nevada Chapters, presented the owners of the Gables, Mr. and Mrs. John Ekman, a plaque to commemorate 100 years. The event took place at the entrance to the Gables residence on Crook Street in Goldfield, Nevada. The public was invited to attend.

This house is one of many contributing buildings that make up the Goldfield Historic District, listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Marker Title (required): The Gable

Marker Text (required):