Stained Glass Windows - All Saints - Newtown Linford, Leicestershire
Stained glass windows in All Saints' church, Newtown Linford.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The East window, above the altar, was donated in 1915 by Mrs. Katharine Grey as a memorial to Lady Jane Grey, whose reign as queen lasted for only nine days. The church is dedicated to All Saints, and the window shows Christ in Glory, with a company of saints at His feet. Of these the young girl holding a book on the left almost certainly represents Lady Jane, although technically she was never made a saint.
A church and Bradgate Park can be seen in the background, with the trees and plants etched in very fine detail.

The small window near the pulpit is 14th. century with stained glass panels inserted after World War I and paid for by the Everard family. These show Saint George and an angel holding a dove of peace.

The tower window is 14th. century with stained glass copied from a church in Molde, Norway which was destroyed by German bombing in 1940. It was given by Mrs. Grey to mark the end of World War I."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church