Born in 1970, Died in 1912 - Palo Pinto County, TX
14S E 585812 N 3634192
Mary A. Vaughn shares a headstone with her husband in Staggs Prairie Cemetery, northeast of Mineral Wells in rural Palo Pinto County, TX, and the combination of her birth and death dates gives her an impossible age.

The Woodmen of the World are known today as WoodmenLife, a fraternal society that provides insurance to its members. Visitors to older cemeteries can frequently spot the tree trunk -- or stump, like this one -- monuments that they placed at the graves of their members, although not every tree trunk monument out there was placed by the Woodmen of the World: It was common in the late 19th century to use a log to note that a person had died young, and many infants have such grave markers.

There is nothing unusual with the inscription on Mr. Vaughn's side of the monument:

G.W.
May 22, 1871
Mar. 6, 1914

On Mrs. Vaughn's side, though, the sculptor made a mistake, that, for whatever reason, was not rectified:

Mary A.
Feb. 21, 1970
June 11, 1912

Mrs. Vaughn would have been born about fifty-eight years after she died. Obviously, she was born in 1870.

Nearest Human Error