Wilson - WWI monument - Machelen - Oost-Vlaanderen - Belgium
Statue for WWI victims and soldiers.
Location: Belgium

Nederlands
Het vredesmonument is in Machelen gekend onder de naam Wilson. Het werd begin jaren ’20 geplaatst ter nagedachtenis van de gesneuvelde dorpsgenoten (zowel militairen als burgers). Het werd gemaakt door Deinse beeldhouwer Antoon Van Parys . Antoons vader Justinus was een Machelaar van geboorte. Vandaar dat Antoon de opdracht kreeg tot het vervaardigen van een beeld.

Het beeld stelt een opstandeling voor die krachtig zijn boeien losrukt. Dit monument verheerlijkt de oorlog niet, maar toont de ellende en de gevangenschap. Het monument wordt door de Machelaars 'Wilson' genoemd. Deze naam is een verwijzing naar Woodrow Wilson. Hij was president van Amerika tijdens de Eerste Wereldoorlog. Blijkbaar vond men in Machelen dat het beeld gelijkenissen vertoonde met de president.

Achter de oorlogsmonument staat een indrukwekkende boom. Deze moeraseik werd aangeplant in 1919 en is een vrijheidsboom. De eik was een blijvende herinnering aan de oorlog en de herwonnen vrijheid.

In 2010 kregen zowel het oorlogsmonument als de vrijheidsboom een opknapbeurt (foto in kleur).

English
The peace monument is known in Machelen as Wilson. It was placed in the early 1920s in memory of the fallen villagers (both soldiers and civilians). It was made by sculptor Antoon Van Parys. Anthony's father Justinus was a Machelaar by birth. That is why Antoon was commissioned to produce the statue.

The statue represents a rebel who powerfully pulls off his fetters. This monument does not glorify the war, but shows the misery and the imprisonment. The monument is called 'Wilson' by the Machelaars. This name is a reference to Woodrow Wilson. He was president of America during the First World War. Apparently it was found in Machelen that the image was similar to the president.

Behind the war memorial stands an impressive tree. This swamp was planted in 1919 and is a liberty tree. The oak was a lasting reminder of the war and the regained freedom.

In 2010, both the war memorial and the liberty tree were refurbished (photo in color).
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1920