City National Bank - Taylor, TX
14R E 652539 N 3382945
The City National Bank was designed by Henry Struve and constructed in 1909. This one-story temple-front building was the second home of the City National Bank, and is the only remaining historic building on its block.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The City National Bank was founded in February 1900 by John H. Griffith, Dr. R.H. Eanes, J.J. Thames, C.C. Hooper, S.A. Easley, H.T. Kimbro and Robert D. Penn.

The bank was first housed in a one-story building constructed in 1900. The bank remained in that location until 1908, when it purchased the lot at 210 N. Main. The new building, a Classical Revival temple-front was designed by Struve and demonstrates that architects and clients in Taylor were attuned to nationwide architectural trends.

The Struve designed building was home of the bank until a new building was constructed and opened on May 13, 1965.

The building is currently vacant.

210 N. Main Taylor, TX