Pigeonnier du Château - Saché, France
31T E 314149 N 5235279
[F] Ce pigeonnier se trouve à Saché en Indre-et-Loire. [E] This dovecote is located in Saché, Centre-Val de Loire, France.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[F] Très peu d'informations sont disponibles sur ce pigeonnier qui jouxte le château de Saché où Honoré de Balzac résidera une dizaine de fois entre 1825 et 1848, ce qui correspondrait à environ un an de présence dans ce lieu si on met bout à bout tous ses séjours.

L'écrivain prolifique rédigera dans ce logis de la Renaissance une dizaine d'œuvres de "La Comédie Humaine" et si l'on considère que l'architecture typique de ce pigeonnier circulaire date du XVIIe siècle, il y a fort à parier qu'il y aura entendu roucouler d'amour de nombreux couples de pigeons !

Le diamètre et la hauteur du bâtiment permettent d'estimer entre 1 000 et 1 500 le nombre de boulins présents à l'intérieur. Chaque boulins hébergeant un couple de volatiles, il faut imaginer 2 000 à 3 000 pigeons nichant ici en plus de leur progéniture.

De nos jours le château appartient au Conseil Départemental d'Indre-et-Loire et il abrite le Musée Balzac consacré au plus célèbre écrivains de Touraine après François Rabelais.

Site web : (visit link)

[E] Very little information is available on this dovecote which adjoins the castle of Saché where the famous French writer Honoré de Balzac will reside a dozen times between 1825 and 1848, which would correspond to about a year of presence in this place if we put end to end all his stays.

The prolific writer will write in this dwelling of the Renaissance a dozen works of "The Human Comedy" and if we consider that the typical architecture of this circular dovecote dates from the seventeenth century, it is a safe bet that he will have heard cooing of many couples of pigeons!

The diameter and the height of the building make it possible to estimate between 1,000 and 1,500 the number of boulins present inside. With each pigeon hole hosting a couple of birds, you have to imagine 2,000 to 3,000 pigeons nesting here in addition to their offspring.

Nowadays the castle belongs to the County Council of Indre-et-Loire and it houses the Balzac Museum dedicated to the most famous writers of Touraine after Francois Rabelais.
(If known) Approximately how many pigeonholes in the dovecote?: Between 1 000 and 1 500