Brasserie "Bourgogne des Flandres" - Bruges, Belgium
31U E 515814 N 5672838
[EN] After almost 60 years, Burgundy Flanders returns to the center of Bruges with its own brewery. [FR] Après presque 60 ans, la Bourgogne des Flandres revient dans le centre de Bruges avec sa propre brasserie. [NL]Na bijna 60 jaar keert Bourgondië Vlaanderen terug naar het centrum van Brugge met zijn eigen brouwerij.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

The dynasty of the brewers Van Houtryve makes its mark on the Bruges brewing tradition with no less than three breweries to its credit. As early as 1765, there was a brewery in Loppem owned by Pierre-Jacques Van Houtryve, but it was his son who obtained the authorization of the deputy of Flanders to begin, in 1825, to brew inside the ramparts Bruges. The brewery Den Os was born.

At the dawn of the First World War, three members of the Van Houtryve family used the bait in their respective breweries Den Os, La Marine & Ten Ezele. This is not surprising because at that time, the number of breweries in Bruges culminated with 34 active breweries, of which only two remained in 2015. It was during this period of glory, just before the First World War, that the flagship from the Den Os Brewery was born.

With the Burgundy of Flanders, the brewery Den Os brewed an authentic red-brown beer from West Flanders. In the long run, however, it will be able to withstand the enormous popularity of the Pils after the First World War and the devastation caused during the Second World War The brewery Den Os will however have to close definitively in 1957.

The brewery Bourgogne des Flandres is the second brewery in activity in the historic heart of Bruges, after De Halve Maan. Anthony Martin, boss of the brewing group John Martin, has indeed relaunched the brewing of this brand which had been interrupted in 1957 in the Venice of the North.

The brewery has been operational since April 2, 2015. The location allows visitors to follow the live brewing process and meet the brewer. A pub has also been built overlooking one of the channels that make the city famous.