Vine Cottage - Main Street - Newtown Linford, Leicestershire
Vine Cottage on Main Street, Newtown Linford. A listed thatch cottage.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Cottage of C17. Granite and slate rubblestone with stone plinth and timber framing. Thatch roof with end stacks and ridge stack on front wing. 1½ storeys with wings projecting to front and rear of cruck framed main range. Of this range left end wall of stone with large inglenook inside, and 2 1-light casements and 2 pairs of cruck blades, one visible inside, the other on right end where also attic 2-light casement. Front left of this range door and 1-light casement then 2 and 1-light casements on side of front wing. Then brick coped gable, principal rafters visible, and 3-light casements both floors, a 2-light casement on right side of wing and 2-light casement on right front of cruck range. Rear wing possibly later with part stone walling and remains of timber framing on stone plinth. Casements, doors, small outshut and C20 1 storey extension on rear right corner. Webster V.R. Cruck framed Buildings of Leicestershire, Transactions L.A.S.,vol. xxx (1954), P29."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark: