Roberto Gómez Bolaños (Chespirito) - Cancun, Mexico
The statue of Roberto Gómez Bolaños is located on the grounds of the Benito Juarez City Hall in Cancun, Mexico.
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

Roberto Gómez Bolaños (21 February 1929 – 28 November 2014), more commonly known by his stage name Chespirito, or "Little Shakespeare" was a Mexican screenwriter, actor, comedian, film director, television director, playwright, songwriter, and author. He is widely regarded as the most important Spanish-language humorist of all time.

He was internationally known for writing, directing, and starring in the Chespirito (1970-1973, 1980-1995), El Chavo del Ocho (1973-1980), and El Chapulín Colorado (1973-1979) television series. The character of El Chavo is one of the most iconic in the history of Latin American television, and El Chavo del Ocho continues to be immensely popular, with daily worldwide viewership averaging 91 million viewers per episode.

He is also a nephew of late president Gustavo Díaz Ordaz since Chespirito's mother was the president's cousin.

Works by Chespirito:

"Los Supergenios de la Mesa Cuadrada (1968–1973), renamed Chespirito y la Mesa Cuadrada in 1970, and simply Chespirito in 1971.
El Ciudadano Gómez (1968–1969; 1973; 1994–1995), a parody of the Citizen Kane.
Dr. Chapatín (1968–1979; 1980–1995), one of the presenters of Los Supergenios, also starred in sketches in the show, also appeared in the El Chapulín Colorado half-hour show of 1973–1979.
Chespirito (character) (1968–1975; 1980–1986; 1991–1992; 1994–1995), occasionally starred sketches of the Los Supergenios as a "character".
El Chapulín Colorado (1970–1973; 1973–1979; 1980–1993), second most successful character of Bolaños; become a weekly half-hour show in 1973.
Los Chifladitos (1970–1972; 1980–1995), starred alongside Rubén Aguirre, one of the main sketches of the Los Supergenios until Aguirre left the show. Chespirito did Chaparron Bonaparte and Aguirre, Lucas Tañeda, as a pair of demented characters that ran in several confusions by the use of puns and the unexpected convulsions of Chaparron called "Chiripiorcas".
Los Caquitos (1970–1975; 1980–1995) became the third most successful creation of Bolaños, sketches were created until 1975.
El Chavo del Ocho (1971–1973; 1973–1980; 1980–1992), created as immediate successor of Los Chifladitos; become a weekly half-hour show in 1973.
La Chicharra (1979–1982), half-hour show that replaced El Chapulín Colorado in 1979.
Don Calavera (1994–1995), the last character created by Chespirito, appears only in the 1980–1995 version of the Chespirito show."

The bronze bust of Roberto Gómez Bolaños wearing a windbreaker sits on a large stone base on the grounds of the Benito Juarez City Hall in Cancun.

The plaque reads:

"El pueblo de Quintana Roo