Jubilee Gates - Bradgate Park, Leicestershire
30U E 619828 N 5838580
Gates erected for the Silver Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II at the Newtown Linford end of Bradgate Park, formally opoened by the Lord-Lieutenant of Leicestershire in 1978.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

These gates, an entrance to Bradgate Park, were erected for the Silver Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II at the Newtown Linford end of the Park. The gates were formally opoened by the Lord-Lieutenant of Leicestershire in 1978.

A plaque by the gates reads:
These gates were erected
to commemorate the
Silver Jubilee of Her Majesty
Queen Elizabeth II in 1977.

Formally opened by
Colonel R. A. St. G. Martin,
Lord-Lieutenant of Leicestershire
and Chairman of the Bradgate
Park Managing Committee on
12th September 1978.

"Bradgate Park is Leicestershire’s most popular park. Located in Charnwood Forest just northwest of Leicester it covers 850 acres (3 km²). The River Lin runs through it, flowing into Cropston Reservoir which was constructed on part of the park. To the north-east lies Swithland Wood. The park's two well known landmarks, Old John and the war memorial, both lie close to the 200m contour. The landscape is rocky moorland with a covering of coarse grass and bracken. Several spinneys of woodland (pine and mixed deciduous) are enclosed by stone walls, and are not accessible to the public. There are a number of magnificent specimens of ancient oaks several hundreds of years old. The park is home to herds of red deer and fallow deer."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Colonel Sir Robert Andrew St George Martin KCVO OBE (23 April 1914 – 13 December 1993) was a British Army officer who was Lord Lieutenant of Leicestershire from 1965 to 1989.

Robert Andrew St George Martin was educated at Eton and at the Royal Military College, Sandhurst. He was commissioned into the Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry in 1934. He was Aide-de-camp to the Governor General of South Africa from 1938 to 1940.

Martin served in the Second World War with the 4th Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry from 1940 to 1942 and the Royal Warwickshire Regiment from 1942 to 1944. He served in North-Western Europe with the 5th Duke of Cornwall Light Infantry during 1944 and 1945 and was mentioned in despatches. Following staff posts he served with the 1st Somerset Light Infantry from 1950 to 1952 and was Assistant Military Secretary at HQ, BAOR from 1952 to 1954. He served with the 1st Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, 43rd and 52nd during 1954 and 1955. He was Military Secretary to the Governor General of Australia Field Marshal Lord Slim from 1955 to 1957. Martin commanded the 1st Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, 43rd and 52nd and the 1st Green Jackets (43rd and 52nd) in Cyprus from 1957 to 1959. He was Brigade Colonel of the Green Jackets Brigade at Winchester, Hampshire from 1959 to 1962. He commanded Recruiting and Liaison Staff, HQ Western Command from 1962 to 1965. He retired from the Army in 1965.

Martin was Lord Lieutenant of Leicestershire from 1965 to 1989. He lived in Woodhouse Eaves, near Loughborough, Leicestershire. He married Margaret Grace in 1950 with whom he had one son.

He was appointed KCVO in 1988, OBE in 1959 and MBE in 1949."

What was opened/inaugurated?: Jubilee commemoration gates